Details for William II of England -

Date of reign: AD 1100-AD 1100

Styled as: Dei Gratia Rex Anglorum

Alias: William Rufus

Born: AD 1056 Died: AD 1100


 

Search the database for all examples recorded.

Latest examples recorded with images

We have recorded 40 examples.

Record: WREX-7B9322
Object type: COIN
Broadperiod: MEDIEVAL
Description: Incomplete silver penny of William II (108…
Workflow: Awaiting validationFind awaiting validation

Record: SF-FAF482
Object type: COIN
Broadperiod: MEDIEVAL
Description: A silver Medieval penny of Willi…
Workflow: Awaiting validationFind awaiting validation

Record: LANCUM-F2AE53
Object type: COIN
Broadperiod: MEDIEVAL
Description: Medieval silver hammered penny of William …
Workflow: PublishedFind published

Record: NMS-8FD926
Object type: COIN
Broadperiod: MEDIEVAL
Description: Medieval silver penny of William II "Rufus…
Workflow: Awaiting validationFind awaiting validation

Denominations issued

Active Mints

10 coin types issued

Other formats: this page is available as xml json representations.