Details for William the Conqueror -

Date of reign: AD 1087-AD 1087

Styled as: Willelmus Rex Anglorum

Alias: William the Bastard

Born: AD 1027 Died: AD 1087

Search the database for all examples created by

Latest examples recorded with images

We have recorded 185 examples.

Record: NLM-7AAFFB
Object type: COIN
Broadperiod: MEDIEVAL
Description: Silver coin. Cut halfpenny, possibly of Wi…
Workflow: Awaiting validationFind awaiting validation

Record: DOR-C99055
Object type: COIN
Broadperiod: MEDIEVAL
Description: A silver coin of William I (1066 - 1087) d…
Workflow: Awaiting validationFind awaiting validation

Record: BUC-13DB82
Object type: COIN
Broadperiod: MEDIEVAL
Description: A silver Medieval, penny of William I (106…
Workflow: Awaiting validationFind awaiting validation

Record: WMID-693BCF
Object type: COIN
Broadperiod: MEDIEVAL
Description: An incomplete cut halfpenny of William I …
Workflow: Awaiting validationFind awaiting validation

Denominations issued

Active Mints

19 coin types issued

Other formats: this page is available as xml json representations.