Details for William the Conqueror -

Date of reign: AD 1087-AD 1087

Styled as: Willelmus Rex Anglorum

Alias: William the Bastard

Born: AD 1027 Died: AD 1087

Search the database for all examples recorded.

Latest examples recorded with images

We have recorded 177 examples.

Record: SUR-0791E4
Object type: COIN
Broadperiod: MEDIEVAL
Description: A Medieval (Norman) silver cut farthing of…
Workflow: Awaiting validationFind awaiting validation

Record: LVPL-3F549C
Object type: COIN
Broadperiod: MEDIEVAL
Description: A silver medieval penny of William I …
Workflow: Awaiting validationFind awaiting validation

Record: BH-D74C24
Object type: COIN
Broadperiod: MEDIEVAL
Description: A complete silver penny of William I (1066…
Workflow: Awaiting validationFind awaiting validation

Record: NLM-E3F162
Object type: COIN
Broadperiod: MEDIEVAL
Description: Silver coin. Possibly a worn penny of Will…
Workflow: Awaiting validationFind awaiting validation

Denominations issued

Active Mints

0 coin types issued

Other formats: this page is available as xml json representations.