HOARD

Unique ID: IARCH-AB1057

Workflow status: Published Find published

Known as

Sandridge
Also known as: St Albans

Quantity summary

  • Coins in hoard: 159

Chronology

Broad period: ROMAN

Coin chronology

Last ruler: Honorius (emperor)
Last Reece period: Period 21 Theodosian II (388-402)
Date from: AD 407
Date to: AD 408
Terminal reason: Date of latest coin


Image use policy

Our images can be used under a CC BY licence (unless stated otherwise).

Coin summary

Download as CSV
Period Ruler Denomination Mint From To Quantity
ROMAN Valentinian II Solidus Trier AD 375 AD 383 1
ROMAN Theodosius I Solidus Trier AD 378 AD 383 2
ROMAN Valentinian II Solidus Trier AD 388 AD 392 7
ROMAN Theodosius I Solidus Trier AD 388 AD 392 1
ROMAN Valentinian II Solidus Lugdunum AD 388 AD 392 2
ROMAN Gratian Solidus Mediolanum AD 378 AD 383 1
ROMAN Arcadius Solidus Mediolanum AD 383 AD 388 1
ROMAN Theodosius I Solidus Mediolanum AD 383 AD 394 1
ROMAN Valentinian II Solidus Thessalonica AD 378 AD 383 1
ROMAN Arcadius Solidus Thessalonica AD 388 AD 393 1
ROMAN Theodosius I Solidus Sirmium AD 393 AD 395 1
ROMAN Arcadius Solidus Constantinople AD 383 AD 388 2
ROMAN Theodosius I Solidus Constantinople AD 378 AD 388 2
ROMAN Arcadius Solidus Mediolanum AD 383 AD 402 38
ROMAN Honorius (emperor) Solidus Mediolanum AD 393 AD 402 78
ROMAN Arcadius Solidus Ravenna AD 402 - 1
ROMAN Honorius (emperor) Solidus Ravenna AD 402 - 10
ROMAN Honorius (emperor) Solidus Rome - AD 408 8
ROMAN Honorius (emperor) Solidus - - - 1

Coin data quality rating: Excellent (Grade 4)

Description

159 solidi to Honorius (latest coins of Attalus style).

Treasure numbers associated with this hoard: 2012 T674
Other PAS records associated with this hoard: BH-D67AF4

Notes

55 coins found whilst metal-detecting. Subsequent excavation of the findspot by the finder and St. Albans Museum with the owners of the Hidden History store from 28/9/2012 to 1/10/2012 recovered a further 104 gold coins.

Subsequent actions

Current location of find: St Albans Museum

Treasure details

Treasure case tracking number: 2012T674

Materials of coins and artefacts in the hoard

  • Gold

Coins linked to this hoard

Unique ID: BH-D67AF4
Object type: COIN HOARD
Broad period: ROMAN
Treasure number: 2012T674

Discovery dates

Date(s) of discovery: Sunday 23rd September 2012

Personal details

Recorded by: Dr Eleanor Ghey

Other reference numbers

Legacy hoard number: 940
SMR reference number: HER 18314; HER 16524
Treasure case number: 2012T674

Spatial metadata

Region: Eastern (European Region)
County or Unitary authority: Hertfordshire (County)
District: St. Albans (District)
To be known as: Sandridge

Spatial coordinates


Grid reference source: From a paper map
Unmasked grid reference accurate to a 100 metre square.

Discovery metadata

Method of discovery: Metal detector
General landuse: Woodland

Archaeological information

Background

The site has been excavated.
First excavation year: 2012

Context details

Recovery method: Excavation

References cited

No references cited so far.

Audit data

Recording Institution: IARCH
Created: 4 years ago
Updated: 4 years ago

Other formats: this page is available as qrcode json xml representations.