HOARD

Unique ID: IARCH-33A603

Workflow status: Published Find published

Known as

Mill Barrow
Also known as: Corhampton

Quantity summary

  • Coins in hoard: 291
  • Containers for the hoard: 1

Chronology

Broad period: ROMAN

Coin chronology

Last ruler: Tetrarchic Ruler (uncertain issuer)
Last Reece period: Period 15 The Tetrarchy (296-317)
Date from: AD 306
Date to: AD 317
Terminal reason: Date of latest reverse type


Image use policy

Our images can be used under a CC BY licence (unless stated otherwise).

Coin summary

Download as CSV
Period Ruler Denomination Mint From To Quantity
ROMAN Probus Radiate (antoninianus) - - - 1
ROMAN Tetrarchic Ruler (uncertain issuer) Nummus (AE 1 - AE 4) - - - 290

Coin data quality rating: Good (Grade 3)

Description

Robertson 2000, 241 no. 993:

"In 1948 the Winchester City Museums bought, at the Corhampton House Sale, a "Roman coin-hoard with the pot which contained it, found at the Mill Barrow, at the north-west corner of Preshaw Park (near the Fox and Hounds Inn, Beauworth, Hampshire, about 1850-55)."
At a later date 11 more coins were acquired, one of which was an ant. of Probus.
The coins were 1 ant., and 290 folles:
Ant. Folles
Probus 1
Diocletian 64
Maximian 66
Constantius I, Caes. 47
Constantius I, Aug. 7
Constantius I (deified) 6
Galerius, Caes. 44
Galerius, Aug. 16
Severus II, Caes. 6
Severus II, Aug. 1
Maximinus Daza, Caes. 5
Constantine I, Caes. 22
Constantine I, Aug. 6

1 290
(GENIO POP ROM)
It seems possible that the ant. of Probus was an intruder.
Cp. R.A.G. Carson, and J.P.C. Kent, in NC, 1956, 83-161, types, mints, die axes, of 285 of the 290 folles. 5 additional coins in the Winchester City Museums were folles of Constantius 1 (3 as Caes., 1 as Aug., 1 deified) (ASR)
The pot was a small jar of hard grey clay, with grey slip, smoothed, 5 1/4 in. high, and 5 1/2 in. wide.
Examined, and pot drawn, 1960 (ASR)"

Subsequent actions

Current location of find: Winchester City Museum

Materials of coins and artefacts in the hoard

  • Ceramic
  • Copper alloy

Containers linked to this hoard

Record ID: IARCH-CC20BB
Object type: VESSEL
Broad period: ROMAN

Discovery dates

Date(s) of discovery: Tuesday 1st January 1850 - Monday 31st December 1855

Personal details

Recorded by: Dr Eleanor Ghey

Other reference numbers

Legacy hoard number: 838
SMR reference number: Pastscape 235237; HER 18207
Museum accession number: 75/1948

Spatial metadata

Region: South East (European Region)
County or Unitary authority: Hampshire (County)
District: Winchester (District)
To be known as: Mill Barrow

Spatial coordinates


Unmasked grid reference accurate to a 10 metre square.

Archaeological information

Background

This hoard comes from a known archaeological site.

Context details

Feature: Round barrow

References cited

Audit data

Recording Institution: IARCH
Created: 4 years ago
Updated: 3 years ago

Other formats: this page is available as qrcode json xml representations.