HOARD

Unique ID: IARCH-368660

Workflow status: Published Find published

Known as

Quedgeley
Also known as: Olympus Business Park

Quantity summary

  • Coins in hoard: 61
  • Containers for the hoard: 1

Chronology

Broad period: ROMAN

Coin chronology

Last ruler: Constantine I
Last Reece period: Period 15 The Tetrarchy (296-317)
Date from: AD 315
Date to: AD 317
Terminal reason: Incomplete information


Image use policy

Our images can be used under a CC BY licence (unless stated otherwise).

Coin summary

Download as CSV
Period Ruler Denomination Mint From To Quantity
ROMAN Licinius I Nummus (AE 1 - AE 4) - - - 7
ROMAN Constantine I Nummus (AE 1 - AE 4) - - - 54

Coin data quality rating: Fair (Grade 2)

Description

Robertson 2000, 410 no. 1647A:

""Olympus Business Park: a fourth-century coin hoard associated with a (?) wooden box was recovered by metal detector".
Britannia, XIX (1988), 469
4th century AD"

Notes

More details given in TBGAS 106, "Archaeology in Gloucester 1987" p.217. The hoard was found during a watching brief, which identified a possible Roman field boundary ditch in the south side of Athena House. Reports that part of a plough-scattered hoard was found centered on the remains of a wooden box 0.3 x 0.6m with timber 10mm thick. The coins noted were 7 of Licinius I and 54 of Constantine I, with the latest coin dated to 315-317.

Materials of coins and artefacts in the hoard

  • Copper alloy
  • Wood

Discovery dates

Date(s) of discovery: Thursday 1st January 1987 - Thursday 31st December 1987

Personal details

Recorded by: Dr Eleanor Ghey

Other reference numbers

Legacy hoard number: 685
SMR reference number: HER 11130

Spatial metadata

Region: South West (European Region)
County or Unitary authority: Gloucestershire (County)
District: Gloucester (District)
To be known as: Quedgeley

Spatial coordinates


Unmasked grid reference accurate to a 100 metre square.

Archaeological information

Background

First excavation year: 1987
Last excavation year: 1987

Site details

Site class: Uncertain
Site type: Archaeological feature

Site chronology

Broad period: ROMAN
Period from: ROMAN
Period to: ROMAN

Context details

Feature: Ditch
Recovery method: Metal detector use

References cited

Audit data

Recording Institution: IARCH
Created: 5 years ago
Updated: 4 years ago

Other formats: this page is available as qrcode json xml representations.