HOARD

Unique ID: IARCH-D42AFD

Workflow status: Published Find published

Known as

Portsmouth
Also known as: Portsdown Hill

Quantity summary

  • Coins in hoard: 22
  • Artefacts in hoard: 1

Chronology

Broad period: ROMAN

Coin chronology

Last ruler: House of Theodosius
Last Reece period: Period 20 Theodosian I (378-388)
Date from: AD 379
Date to: AD 395
Terminal reason: Date of latest ruler/issuer


Image use policy

Our images can be used under a CC BY licence (unless stated otherwise).

Coin summary

Download as CSV
Period Ruler Denomination Mint From To Quantity
ROMAN Nummus, uncertain ruler, c. 330-402 Nummus (AE 1 - AE 4) - AD 364 AD 395 22

Coin data quality rating: Poor (Grade 1)

Description

Robertson 2000, 357 no. 1465:

""On Friday, August 3, some workmen digging in a chalk-pit, at Paulsgrove, on Portsdown Hill, about a mile from Porchester Castle, found a skeleton in the chalk, in the left hand of which were twenty-two Roman third brass coins. As the workmen were working underneath the spot where the skeleton was lying, it fell down, and the bones were loosened from their position and were disjointed. A day or two after another interment was met with; but only a portion of the skeleton was found, part of the skull.
The bones were lying with the head towards the east, and the feet to the west. The measure of the skeleton was taken by Dr. Shore of St. Bartholomew's Hospital, and found to be 5 feet 6 1/2 inches. It was a female skeleton. The bones were well preserved. The coins would prove it to be, in all probability, a Roman interment. A part of a lady's hair-fastener, of ivory, was found near the skull. I examined the coins carefully, but many of them were too much corroded to be legible. They were all third brass, and some were of the reigns of Valens and Valentinianus. One, very small, was of Theodosius."
Rev. Canon Collier, in JBAA, XLIV (1888), 367"

Notes

The Pastscape record 238547 mentions a hobnailed boot found with the burial, which it states was interpreted as being a Roman soldier, in contrast to the account above.

Materials of coins and artefacts in the hoard

  • Animal skeletal material
  • Copper alloy

Discovery dates

Date(s) of discovery: Friday 3rd August 1888 - Friday 3rd August 1888

Personal details

Recorded by: Dr Eleanor Ghey

Other reference numbers

Legacy hoard number: 253
SMR reference number: Pastscape 238547

Spatial metadata

Region: South East (European Region)
County or Unitary authority: City of Portsmouth (Unitary Authority)
District: City of Portsmouth (Unitary Authority)
To be known as: Portsmouth

Spatial coordinates


Unmasked grid reference accurate to a 10 metre square.

Archaeological information

Background

This hoard comes from a known archaeological site.

Site details

Site type: Cemetery

Site chronology

Broad period: ROMAN

Context details

Feature: Grave
Recovery method: Non-archaeological intervention

References cited

Audit data

Recording Institution: IARCH
Created: 4 years ago
Updated: 3 years ago

Other formats: this page is available as qrcode json xml representations.