HOARD

Unique ID: IARCH-2EC76C

Workflow status: Published Find published

Known as

Dereham, Near
Also known as: East Dereham Area

Quantity summary

  • Coins in hoard: 1100

Chronology

Broad period: ROMAN

Coin chronology

Last ruler: Gordian III
Last Reece period: Period 12 Gordian III to Valerian (238-260)
Date from: AD 241
Date to: AD 241
Terminal reason: Date of latest coin


Image use policy

Our images can be used under a CC BY licence (unless stated otherwise).

Coin summary

Download as CSV
Period Ruler Denomination Mint From To Quantity
ROMAN Republic Denarius (Roman Republic) - 32 BC 31 BC 12
ROMAN Vitellius Denarius (Empire) - - - 1
ROMAN Vespasian Denarius (Empire) - - - 10
ROMAN Domitian Denarius (Empire) - - - 1
ROMAN Trajan Denarius (Empire) - - - 3
ROMAN Hadrian Denarius (Empire) - - - 5
ROMAN Antoninus Pius Denarius (Empire) - - - 16
ROMAN Marcus Aurelius (as Augustus) Denarius (Empire) - - - 14
ROMAN Commodus Denarius (Empire) - - - 15
ROMAN Didius Julianus Denarius (Empire) - - - 2
ROMAN Septimius Severus Denarius (Empire) - - - 161
ROMAN Julia Domna Denarius (Empire) - - - 52
ROMAN Caracalla Denarius (Empire) - - - 112
ROMAN Geta Denarius (Empire) - - - 26
ROMAN Macrinus Denarius (Empire) - - - 5
ROMAN Elagabalus Denarius (Empire) - - - 167
ROMAN Julia Maesa Denarius (Empire) - - - 50
ROMAN Julia Soaemias Denarius (Empire) - - - 12
ROMAN Julia Aquilia Severa Denarius (Empire) - - - 2
ROMAN Julia Paula Denarius (Empire) - - - 15
ROMAN Severus Alexander Denarius (Empire) - - - 320
ROMAN Julia Mamaea Denarius (Empire) - - - 46
ROMAN Orbiana Denarius (Empire) - - - 2
ROMAN Maximinus Denarius (Empire) - - - 24
ROMAN Gordian III Uncertain - - - 10
ROMAN Uncertain Uncertain - - - 10
ROMAN Faustina the Elder Denarius (Empire) - AD 141 AD 161 2
ROMAN Marcus Aurelius (as Caesar) Denarius (Empire) - - - 1
ROMAN Faustina II Denarius (Empire) - - - 1
ROMAN Clodius Albinus Denarius (Empire) - - - 1
ROMAN Plautilla Denarius (Empire) - - - 1
ROMAN Gordian III Radiate (antoninianus) - - - 1

Coin data quality rating: Fair (Grade 2)

Description

1008 denarii and radiates to Gordian III and associated pottery (2004). Addenda: 43 denarii to Severus Alexander (2006-7). 44 denarii and 1 radiate to Gordian III (2008-9); 3 denarii to Elagabalus (2010). NC 2005, 38

Treasure numbers associated with this hoard: 2004 T463; 2006 T149; 2008 T640; 2010 T131
Other PAS records associated with this hoard: NMS-F33213

Notes

Only summarised for coroner (by reign) and it is not clear which denominations were present - it is likely that there were more radiates among the denarii recorded here. A spreadsheet in C&M of the contents of the original find does not relate clearly to the original coroner's report, suggesting that the latter was preliminary only. Some images available for addenda. After initial 2004 find of c. 50 denarii, Dr. Andrew Rogerson of the Identification and Recording Service, accompanied by Erica Darch, visited the find spot and the remainder of the hoard was retrieved in situ. The base of a Romano-British greyware pot lay in situ underneath the mass of coins comprising the hoard; the vessel of which this was a part would originally have held the hoard. Some of the coins were concreted together, further evidence if any were needed, that the coins had been packed tightly together over a long period of time. Later visits to the site by the finders resulted in the recovery of a further 118 coins

Subsequent actions

Current location of find: Unknown

Treasure details

Treasure case tracking number: 2004T463

Materials of coins and artefacts in the hoard

  • Silver

Coins linked to this hoard

Unique ID: NMS-F33213
Object type: COIN HOARD
Broad period: ROMAN
Treasure number: 2008T640

Containers linked to this hoard

Record ID: IARCH-1082EB
Object type: VESSEL
Broad period: ROMAN

Discovery dates

Date(s) of discovery: Sunday 28th November 2004 - Saturday 20th February 2010

Personal details

Recorded by: Dr Eleanor Ghey

Other reference numbers

Legacy hoard number: 1435
SMR reference number: HER 41008
Treasure case number: 2004T463

Spatial metadata

Region: Eastern (European Region)
County or Unitary authority: Norfolk (County)
District: Breckland (District)
To be known as: Dereham, Near

Spatial coordinates


Unmasked grid reference accurate to a 1 metre square.

Discovery metadata

Method of discovery: Metal detector
General landuse: Cultivated land

Archaeological information

Background

The site has been excavated.
First excavation year: 2004

References cited

Audit data

Recording Institution: IARCH
Created: 6 years ago
Updated: 6 years ago

Other formats: this page is available as qrcode json xml representations.