HOARD

Unique ID: IARCH-B89F98

Workflow status: Published Find published

Known as

Fleetwood

Quantity summary

  • Coins in hoard: 388

Chronology

Broad period: ROMAN

Coin chronology

Last ruler: House of Theodosius
Last Reece period: Period 21 Theodosian II (388-402)
Date from: AD 395
Date to: AD 402
Terminal reason: Date of latest coin


Image use policy

Our images can be used under a CC BY licence (unless stated otherwise).

Coin summary

Download as CSV
Period Ruler Denomination Mint From To Quantity
ROMAN Constantius II Siliqua Arelatum AD 354 AD 361 10
ROMAN Constantius II Siliqua Trier AD 354 AD 361 1
ROMAN Constantius II Siliqua - AD 354 AD 361 2
ROMAN Julian Siliqua Arelatum AD 355 AD 360 2
ROMAN Julian Siliqua Arelatum AD 360 AD 363 11
ROMAN Julian Siliqua Lugdunum AD 360 AD 363 12
ROMAN Julian Siliqua - AD 360 AD 363 1
ROMAN Valentinian I Siliqua Lugdunum AD 364 AD 367 1
ROMAN Valentinian I Siliqua Trier AD 367 AD 375 4
ROMAN Valentinian I Siliqua Rome AD 364 AD 367 1
ROMAN Valens Siliqua Rome AD 364 AD 367 4
ROMAN Valens Siliqua Constantinople AD 367 AD 378 1
ROMAN Valens Siliqua Trier AD 367 AD 378 30
ROMAN Valens Siliqua - AD 375 AD 378 1
ROMAN Gratian Siliqua Trier AD 367 AD 388 27
ROMAN Gratian Siliqua Thessalonica AD 367 AD 378 1
ROMAN Uncertain Siliqua Trier AD 367 AD 388 20
ROMAN Uncertain Siliqua - AD 367 AD 378 1
ROMAN Valentinian II Siliqua Trier AD 375 AD 378 13
ROMAN Valentinian II Siliqua Lugdunum AD 388 AD 395 3
ROMAN Valentinian II Siliqua Rome AD 378 AD 388 2
ROMAN Valentinian II Siliqua Mediolanum AD 383 AD 388 1
ROMAN Valentinian II Siliqua Aquileia AD 378 AD 388 2
ROMAN Valentinian II Siliqua - AD 375 AD 388 1
ROMAN Theodosius I Siliqua Trier AD 378 AD 388 13
ROMAN Theodosius I Siliqua Lugdunum AD 388 AD 395 2
ROMAN Theodosius I Siliqua Rome AD 378 AD 388 1
ROMAN Theodosius I Siliqua - AD 388 AD 395 1
ROMAN Magnus Maximus Siliqua Trier AD 383 AD 388 18
ROMAN - Siliqua - - - 1
ROMAN Flavius Victor Siliqua Trier AD 387 AD 388 1
ROMAN Flavius Victor Siliqua Mediolanum AD 387 AD 388 5
ROMAN Flavius Victor Siliqua - AD 387 AD 388 1
ROMAN Uncertain Siliqua Trier AD 378 AD 388 21
ROMAN Uncertain Siliqua Lugdunum AD 378 AD 388 1
ROMAN Uncertain Siliqua Mediolanum AD 378 AD 388 1
ROMAN Eugenius Siliqua Trier AD 392 AD 394 10
ROMAN Eugenius Siliqua Lugdunum AD 392 AD 394 2
ROMAN Eugenius Siliqua Mediolanum AD 392 AD 394 1
ROMAN Eugenius Siliqua - AD 392 AD 394 1
ROMAN Arcadius Siliqua Mediolanum AD 388 AD 402 29
ROMAN Arcadius Siliqua Trier AD 388 AD 402 25
ROMAN Arcadius Siliqua - AD 388 AD 402 1
ROMAN Honorius (emperor) Siliqua Mediolanum AD 395 AD 402 35
ROMAN House of Theodosius Siliqua Trier - AD 388 2
ROMAN House of Theodosius Siliqua Mediolanum - AD 388 43
ROMAN House of Theodosius Siliqua - AD 388 AD 402 6
ROMAN Uncertain Siliqua Trier - - 2
ROMAN Uncertain Siliqua Mediolanum - - 6
ROMAN Uncertain Siliqua - - - 7

Coin data quality rating: Good (Grade 3)

Description

Robertson 2000, 81 no. 382:

""In 1840, some brickmakers discovered about four hundred silver denarii between Rossall Point and Fenny. This treasure consisted of coins of Trajan, Hadrian, Vespasian, Titus, Domitian, Antoninus, Severus, Caracalla, Sabina, Faustina, etc., about forty of which are in the possession of the Rev. W. Thornber."
(Footnote: "The remaining portion of these coins was purchased at the sale of the effects of Sir Hesketh Fleetwood, bart., at Rossall Hall, by Mr. Alderman Brown, of Preston, of whose collection they at present form the chief feature.")
-C. Hardwick, Hist. of Preston (1857), 23.
The Rev. W. Thornber himself stated that "in the Fleetwood set of coins also Vespasians were not uncommon" (Trans. Lancs. and Chesh. Ant. Soc., VI (1887), 108).
W.T. Watkin, Roman Lancashire (1886), 238, followed Hardwick's account, but in a further note in Trans. Lancs. and Chesh. Hist. Soc., XXXIX (1887), 49, added:
"I found out immediately before the publication of my book [i.e. Roman Lancashire] that the hoard owned by Alderman Brown was still in the possession of his son, Dr. Brown, but it was too late to give any particulars. After the issue of the work, however, Dr. Brown presented the coins (401 in number) to the Museum at Preston, but very singularly they turn out to be a hoard of an entirely different date, ranging from AD 353 to AD 408, and are of the following emperors." Then came a list of emperors from Constantius II to Honorius.
"Can this be the hoard described by Mr. Hardwick?
If not there can be but one alternative, i.e. that two hoards were found at the same place, one of the Higher, the other of the Lower Empire; unless the hoard presented to the Preston Museum came from some other part of the country."
The apparently dual nature of the "Fleetwood" hoard has been discussed more recently in NC, 1948, 205-14, where the dilemma is clearly stated: "In support of the view that there were two separate hoards, it may be said that a hoard of fourth-century siliquae could never have been mistaken for a hoard of first- to third-century denarii..
In support of the view that only one hoard of Roman silver coins was found at Fleetwood, it may be said that it is most unlikely that two hoards, one of denarii, and the other of siliquae, should be found at the same place, apparently at about the same time, and containing about the same number of coins, namely, about four hundred, while it is even more unlikely that a hoard of 400 denarii, said to be the 'chief feature' of Alderman Brown's collection, should have disappeared without leaving any trace, while its place was taken by a hoard of 400 siliquae, unaccompanied by any account of its discovery."
There were, in 1948, only 388 sil., in Harris Museum, Preston (see no. 1553).
-Anne S. Robertson, in NC, 1948, 205-14, types, mints of 388 sil."

Notes

EG comments: Robertson considers the two accounts to refer to the same hoard. However, whilst people do sometimes mistake siliqua hoards for denarius hoards in casual references, there are enough details here to suggest that the denarius hoard did exist. Possibly there is some confusion in the part of the earlier author in connecting it with that owner? Shotter's view (1990, 154) is that it is likely that the original provenance of the siliquae became confused as they passed through two private collections (Sir Hesketh Fleetwood and Alderman Brown) and that there were therefore two hoards. Matthew Ball of the Harris Museum, Preston is currently researching the hoard. The record here is for the extant siliqua hoard only (following Robertson in combining these entries and King for the catalogue) and not the denarius hoard to AD 211-7. The coins show a high degree of clipping.

A siliqua hoard is described in the Palatine Notebook III 1883 p. 171 but the reference was not available to be checked.

Subsequent actions

Current location of find: Harris Museum, Preston

Materials of coins and artefacts in the hoard

  • Silver

Discovery dates

Date(s) of discovery: Wednesday 1st January 1840 - Saturday 31st December 1887

Personal details

Recorded by: Dr Eleanor Ghey

Other reference numbers

Legacy hoard number: 1147
SMR reference number: Pastscape 39409; Pastscape 39403

Spatial metadata

Region: North West (European Region)
County or Unitary authority: Lancashire (County)
District: Wyre (District)
To be known as: Fleetwood

Spatial coordinates


Unmasked grid reference accurate to a 10 metre square.

Discovery metadata

Method of discovery: Other chance find
General landuse: Other
Specific landuse: Unknown

Archaeological context

No archaeological context available.

References cited

Audit data

Recording Institution: IARCH
Created: 4 years ago
Updated: 3 years ago

Other formats: this page is available as qrcode json xml representations.