Comments on records

  • BRIDLE FITTING
Adam Staples wrote @ 12:20:52 @ 15th April 2011.

This object is not iron age but medieval. It is a hilt guard (quillon) from a dagger, with the finger guard now truncated. Cf. WMID-95DEB5

About: Bridle fitting BH-233083
Iron age Cambridgeshire

  • COIN
Lee wrote @ 19:05:32 @ 13th April 2011.

Hello,

This is an Edward IV First Reign Canterbury penny. Mintmark Pall. Knot on Breast. Spink 2049.

About: Coin NLM-C80482
Medieval Nottinghamshire

  • COIN
AL wrote @ 12:58:26 @ 12th April 2011.

THE CROWN IN 8C COINS, RIGHT SPEARHEAD TOUCHES THE RIGHT HAND FLEUR THIS DOES NOT 8A 8B CROWN. THE OBVERSE S IS EGG WAISTED AS THE TOP OF S POINTS UPWARDS AND NOT DOWN AS IN TOP TILTED. THE NECK AND LEGEND +EDW R ,ANGL,DNS H,YB IS AN 8A 8B 8C TYPE THREE LEGEND

THIS COIN IS TYPE 8 A B MULE IF THE CROWN WAS 8C VERY ARCHED BAND THE FLEUR AND SPEARHEAD WOULD TOUCH 8B SOMETIMES HAS THICK NECK AND DRAPERY.

About: Coin ESS-CA5A83
Medieval Essex

  • SEAL MATRIX
John Clark wrote @ 16:15:12 @ 5th April 2011.

Either the original seal engraver was careless or the person who did the drawing to illustrate this record misread the inscription. There is little doubt that rather than '*S HVEONIS CAPPEN' the legend should be read as '*S HVGONIS CARPEN' - that is, 'seal of Hugh the Carpenter'. The axe is a carpenter's broad axe - see also object IHS-510661.

About: Seal matrix IHS-FCC985
Medieval North Yorkshire

  • COIN
Stuart Noon wrote @ 17:12:32 @ 4th April 2011.

Thank you for your query. It does not appear to be a local copy therefore the entry should have been silver not copper.

About: Coin LANCUM-6D5EC3
Roman Cumbria

  • CLAY PIPE (SMOKING)
Henry Geldenhuys wrote @ 12:47:24 @ 4th April 2011.

I found the front half of the same pipe with the exact inscription as the above photo, I found it in South Africa, when visiting old block houses from the Boer War 1899-1902 near Wakkerstroom in Mpumalanga. I suggest that a British Soldier used it in the war.

May be you can contact me if you are interested in it or a photo.

Regards Henry Geldenhuys

About: Clay pipe (smoking) LVPL-B1A3F6
Modern Halton

  • INTAGLIO
Ittai Gradel, D.Phil. wrote @ 01:34:56 @ 3rd April 2011.

Style, shape of stone and even material clearly indicate this is not a Roman, but a *Hellenistic* stone, 3rd-2nd century BC (Aphrodite, not Securitas) - rather unexpected in a UK find - and thus a good deal more interesting than a Roman gemstone. Ask Martin Henig (to mention the most obvious expert), he will no doubt confirm this. See e. g. G. M. A. Richter, Engraved Gems of the Greeks (1968), no. 562 for a close parallel (= British Museum 1923.4-1.135).

About: Intaglio SWYOR-700C82
Greek and roman provincial Doncaster

  • BROOCH
Richard Henry wrote @ 10:21:56 @ 31st March 2011.

Cf. Read 2001 no 737

About: Brooch NMS-AE31D4
Roman Norfolk

  • POWDER FLASK
Clare wrote @ 16:56:13 @ 29th March 2011.

I am most interested in this find as my family found a similar piece in the Cambridgeshire Fens along a driftway between Cottenham Chittering and Wilburton . The site was that of an old pub or tap-room originally called the Blue Donkey and later owned by the family of the founder of fen evangelism, Martin Wyatt. Our piece is of similar metal, also greensih in appearance with a similarly delicate design but of a hare and a pheasant hung up by a chain for curing. There are 2 small holes at the base which are not part fo the design and could have been caused by shot! The flask is in two halves like this one and pear-shaped.

About: Powder flask NARC-183567
Post medieval Northamptonshire

  • COIN
Richard Henry wrote @ 12:01:12 @ 29th March 2011.

House of Constantine VIRTVS EXERCIT 318 - 324

About: Coin LVPL-3557E1
Roman Lincolnshire

  • COIN
keith chapman wrote @ 02:07:20 @ 27th March 2011.

Hello, This is surely King Eadgar and not Edward the Martyr. The obverse reads: EADG...... Also, I am not aware of any Edward the Martyr coins from York mint with Oda the moneyer, whereas there are several known examples for Eadgar. The coins are also very similar so easy to get the attribution wrong.

About: Coin DENO-46CA21
Early medieval Doncaster

  • COIN
Terry Statham wrote @ 14:18:45 @ 25th March 2011.

My query is how can this coin be a siliqua if it's made of copper alloy? I've checked with the Hoxne hoard analyses and all siliquae are a minimum of 89% -90% Silver. Has the Primary Material entry been incorrectly entered or is this coin some sort of locally produced copy?

About: Coin LANCUM-6D5EC3
Roman Cumbria

  • CANDLE SNUFFER
Simon Oxley wrote @ 12:06:19 @ 25th March 2011.

This is a late 18th or 19th century pair of small brass snuffers from a brass chamber candlestick - a portable candlestick with a brass tray and handle and attached dousing cone. The pin underneath the snuffers holds them in place when carrying the candlestick.

About: Candle snuffer LANCUM-E52223
Post medieval Lancashire

Terry Statham wrote @ 10:55:39 @ 25th March 2011.

I'm very interested in 5TH Century finds in this area and would be interested to see an image of the coin when and if one becomes available.

About: Coin LANCUM-E31BB5
Roman Lancashire

Terry Statham wrote @ 10:51:44 @ 25th March 2011.

My comment re 5th Century finds was meant to be about LANCUM-E31BB5, I seem to have had a moment of madness whilst reading a long list of Find IDs...obviously this is a 2nd Century find, as it clearly states.

About: Coin LANCUM-E2FA77
Roman Lancashire

Peter Reavill wrote @ 12:00:26 @ 24th March 2011.

oops: just noticed that JD is the second identifier on this so is probably a mirror fragment - afterall he is likely to know much more than me

About: Mirror SF6712
Iron age Suffolk

Peter Reavill wrote @ 11:59:03 @ 24th March 2011.

I wonder if this is more likely to be a tankard handle / fitting rather than one for a mirror - it is difficult to tell from a record without images but from the description it seems more likely to be tankard related than those for mirrors. see HESH-B30272 for a discussion and references for this type of tankard and also LIN-96EDE3 for a complete example. If there were images on file I would be happy to review comment further Peter Reavill FLO Salop / Heref

About: Mirror SF6712
Iron age Suffolk

Dot Boughton wrote @ 09:03:15 @ 23rd March 2011.

PS just reread your comment - this coin isn't actually early 5th century. It's 2nd century (probably Commodus or Marucs Aurelius), sorry!

About: Coin LANCUM-E2FA77
Roman Lancashire

Dot Boughton wrote @ 09:02:06 @ 23rd March 2011.

Hi Terry, as you can see, this entry is still on review and not published yet - the reason for this being precisely that: I haven't had time to photoshop and attach the image. Hopefully I'll get to it soon. I'll try and do it today, but can't promise anything! Dot

About: Coin LANCUM-E2FA77
Roman Lancashire

Terry Statham wrote @ 23:39:05 @ 22nd March 2011.

I'm very interested in this early 5th Century find, in fact any late 4th/early 5th Century finds in this part of Lancashire are particularly interesting to me. Is there an image of this coin available?

About: Coin LANCUM-E2FA77
Roman Lancashire

  • HOOK
Garry Crace wrote @ 15:12:17 @ 18th March 2011.

Hi Rebecca Think this is most likely a terminal from a Victorian clothes hook. See record SUSS-59F935

About: Hook YORYM-8275D2
Post medieval North Yorkshire

  • COIN
Richard wrote @ 14:31:49 @ 18th March 2011.

Hi, Has this reverse inscription been confirmed by a specialist yet,

About: Coin SUSS-4CB543
Early medieval West Sussex

  • AXEHEAD
Jessica Bryan wrote @ 08:34:27 @ 17th March 2011.

Hi Del, as discussed before if the finder provides me with the correct grid reference i would be happy to update this record. Tell them to emai me with the NGR

Many thanks

About: Axehead KENT-7D58E4
Bronze age Kent

  • AXEHEAD
DEL COOK wrote @ 12:56:32 @ 15th March 2011.

This item was actually discovered in the Horton Kirby area, in my presence, but the finder mistakenly put it forward for recording with items that he had discovered at Cobham.

Del

About: Axehead KENT-7D58E4
Bronze age Kent

  • BALANCE
David Williams wrote @ 21:07:39 @ 14th March 2011.

This is a fragment of a purse bar belonging to Ward-Perkins Class A2. They are normally inscribed. The inscription may be worn away in this example although there do appear to be faint traces in the photo.

About: Balance NCL-B855C2
Medieval East Riding Of Yorkshire

  • PIN
stephaniesmith wrote @ 16:23:30 @ 10th March 2011.

Hi there! Garry Crace has been working on this types of items and I think it may actually be a Victorian coat hanger...:) I could be wrong though... thanks! S

About: Pin YORYM-982982
Roman York

  • SCABBARD
Robert Collins wrote @ 13:11:30 @ 10th March 2011.

Thanks. Record has been changed appropriately.

About: Scabbard NCL-29D972
Early medieval East Riding Of Yorkshire

  • CLOTH SEAL
DEL wrote @ 12:12:44 @ 10th March 2011.

Many of these seals are found in fields across the country, though a few may be cloth seals, I would suggest that this example like most of the others found, are simple bag seals.

Del

About: Cloth seal LIN-7988E4
Post medieval Lincolnshire

  • COIN HOARD
Brandon White wrote @ 09:50:20 @ 10th March 2011.

Out walking near Lutterworth, close to the M1 Motorway one afternoon my late friend Pete Rowe picked up a 'brown' coin at the base of a tree that I believe had been 'pushed to the surface' as the tree grew.....being curious because of the design on the front and reverse, I polished a tiny portion of the edge and lo and behold it came up 'Gold'.

The design was a cartoon Horse, very like the one on the coins found by Mr Bestwick last October, AND, on the front or HEAD was a fellow with very curly hair in the nape of his neck.......with this in mind I was puzzled as to why the coins found last October 'Seem' incomplete, No Head.

I did not measure the coin but would say it was about the size of a pre decimal shilling and twice the thickness...Sadly my old pal Pete died about 15 years ago and I have no idea what happened to his personal effects....I can remember the exact tree in question, and have often wondered if there were more of the same below the ground adjacent to the tree trunk....Brandon White, Lutterworth.

About: Coin hoard LEIC-114E78
Iron age Leicestershire

  • MOUNT
David wrote @ 18:16:03 @ 9th March 2011.

I believe this to be the remains of a disk-pin. I

About: Mount BERK-018A38
Early medieval Oxfordshire

541 - 570 of 1,079 records.

This page is available in: xml rss atom json representations.

Social Bookmarking: